Live Forums > Lowest Spindle Speed / Using Drill Bits

Please Wait a Moment
X

Yeti Tool Ltd | Forum

Join or Start a Discussion in our Forum

Can't find your answer? Don't worry, join our Talk Group here! 2.5k SmartBench users will be happy to help :)

157 views
3 replies

Lowest Spindle Speed / Using Drill Bits

I would like to drill 4mm holes into hard wood using Smartbench.

Whats the best approach? Can I use a regular 4mm drill bit? - what is the lowest spindle speed the spindle can do (I have an SC1 spindle)? There is also a drill operation I can choose in my CAM Software (Fusion360).

Or should I rather use a 3mm router bit and treat it more like a pocket operation?

Many thanks for any suggestions.

marco marco
Published 09/03/2021 11:12
  • SmartBench Mechanical
  • Cutters
Add Comment
Aaron Thorogood

Hi Marco,

The lowest spindle speed you can run is 5000 RPM.

We wouldn't really recommend running a drill bit in the spindle as you can very quickly run into issues if the drill bit is not balanced or straight. Please see our video here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gQQE_OJAkjs

I would us the 3mm router bit with a helical plunge using the pocket toolpath

Thanks

Aaron 

replied 09/03/2021 14:03
marco

Many thanks Aaron for your fast reply.

The suggested solution of using a 3mm router bit to make the 4mm holes is working very well. (I'm using the Bore operation in Fusion 360 CAM for toolpath generation).

replied 09/17/2021 14:59
Aaron Thorogood

Hi Marco,

That's good to hear, thanks for the feedback

Aaron

replied 09/17/2021 15:09

Last Activity 09/17/2021 15:09